Skip to content

DeepSeek· Released Aug 13

DeepSeek Harness

DeepSeek's MIT-licensed open-source agent harness built on the Cordis meta-framework, where models, tools, skills, sessions and UI are all plugins. Harness Desktop for macOS and Windows followed on 2026-10-02.

QQ bridge that lets DeepSeek Harness agents chat in QQ groupsAug 25

Entries

Derpyu520

@Derpyu520 · Aug 25

Bridges QQ (via OneBot v11) to DSH agents with social simulation, slang learning and safe MCP tools. The author built it so an agent can behave like a regular member of a chat group.

lxj5820

@lxj5820 · Oct 1

Replaces the harness boot page with a full-window video clip that dissolves into the app. A purely cosmetic plugin that shows how deep the plugin system lets people customize the shell.

Zhou-Yujing114514

@Zhou-Yujing114514 · Oct 3

AppImage, deb and tar.gz builds for x64 and arm64 so Linux users get the desktop app that was only shipped for macOS and Windows. Made by a high-school student for his own distro.

DeepSeek Harness: quick answers

What can you build with DeepSeek Harness?
People have published 187 public builds made with DeepSeek Harness. The most common uses are productivity (44), coding (41), design (27), automation (20) and agents (18).
What are the best DeepSeek Harness GitHub repos?
The most-starred open-source DeepSeek Harness projects in the index are DeepSeek Harness: official open-source agent harness where everything is a plugin, dsh-desktop: Desktop app for the DeepSeek Harness plugin ecosystem where the deskto and dsh-desktop: Packaged desktop edition of DeepSeek Harness from DataElement, giving.
Are there DeepSeek Harness demo videos?
Yes: 1 video show DeepSeek Harness in use, each linked to the original post.
Where do people share DeepSeek Harness projects?
Mostly on GitHub, X and YouTube, from 174 creators between Aug 13 and Oct 4.